22 novembre 2016

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS 2016 - Le Nomination

Di Simone Fabriziani

La Film Independent Project ha appena annunciato le candidature degli Independent Spirit Awards 2016, i maggiori riconoscimenti del cinema low-budget statunitense.
Tradizionalmente riconosciute come le prime, grandi candidature cinematografiche prima della Awards Season, quest'anno hanno riservato parecchie sorprese nelle cinquine.

A dominare in termini di candidature Moonlight di Barry Jenkins e, un po a sorpresa, American Honey di Andrea Arnold, già vincitore a  Maggio del Premio della Giuria a Cannes. Segue con 5 Nomination Manchester By The Sea che però viene sorprendentemente snobbato in due categorie chiave: Miglior Regia per Kenneth Lonergan e Miglior Attrice Non Protagonista a Michelle Williams; a sorprendere anche l'assenza totale tra le cinquine attoriali di interpreti del pluricandidato film di Jenkins che però già gioisce con l'assegnato e prestigioso Robert Altman Award a tutto lo straordinario Cast.

Grandi conferme anche per Jackie (tra cui Nomination a Film, Regia e Attrice Protagonista) e delusione per l'indie hit Hell or High Water che non soltanto non riceve candidature né al Film e alla Regia, ma gli viene preferito in Supporting l'ottimo Ben Foster rispetto al più quotato Jeff Bridges.

Come da tradizione, gli Independent Spirit Awards saranno assegnati Sabato 25 Febbraio 2017, un giorno prima della Cerimonia degli Oscar.


Ecco tutti i candidati, categoria per categoria:

BEST FEATURE
(Award given to the producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)
American Honey
Producers: Thomas Benski, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Lucas Ochoa, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg
Chronic
Producers: Michel Franco, Gina Kwon, Gabriel Ripstein, Moisés Zonana
Jackie
Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Juan de Dios Larraín, Mickey Liddell
Manchester by the Sea
Producers: Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,
Kevin J. Walsh
Moonlight
Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski
BEST FIRST FEATURE
(Award given to the director and producer)
The Childhood of a Leader
Director: Brady Corbet
Producers: Antoine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Chris Coen, Ron Curtis,
Helena Danielsson, Mona Fastvold, István Major
The Fits
Director/Producer: Anna Rose Holmer
Producer: Lisa Kjerulff
Other People
Director: Chris Kelly
Producers: Sam Bisbee, Adam Scott, Naomi Scott
Swiss Army Man
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
Producers: Miranda Bailey, Lawrence Inglee, Lauren Mann, Amanda Marshall, Eyal Rimmon, Jonathan Wang
The Witch
Director: Robert Eggers
Producers: Daniel Bekerman, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, Jodi Redmond, Rodrigo Teixeira
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000. Award given to the writer, director and producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.
Free In Deed
Writer/Director: Jake Mahaffy
Producers: Mike Bowes, Mike S. Ryan, Brent Stiefel
Hunter Gatherer
Writer/Director: Josh Locy
Producers: Michael Covino, April Lamb, Sara Murphy, Isaiah Smallman
Lovesong
Writer/Director: So Yong Kim
Writer/Producer: Bradley Rust Gray
Producers: David Hansen, Alex Lipschultz, Johnny Mac
Nakom
Writer/Director/Producer: TW Pittman
Director/Producer: Kelly Daniela Norris
Writer/Producer: Isaac Adakudugu
Producer: Giovanni Ximénez
Spa Night
Writer/Director: Andrew Ahn
Producers: David Ariniello, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Kelly Thomas
BEST DIRECTOR
Andrea Arnold
American Honey
Barry Jenkins
Moonlight
Pablo Larraín
Jackie
Jeff Nichols
Loving
Kelly Reichardt
Certain Women
BEST SCREENPLAY
Barry Jenkins
Story By Tarell Alvin McCraney
Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan
Manchester by the Sea
Mike Mills
20th Century Women
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias
Little Men
Taylor Sheridan
Hell or High Water
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Robert Eggers
The Witch
Chris Kelly
Other People
Adam Mansbach
Barry
Stella Meghie
Jean of the Joneses
Craig Shilowich
Christine
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ava Berkofsky
Free In Deed
Lol Crawley
The Childhood of a Leader
Zach Kuperstein
The Eyes of My Mother
James Laxton
Moonlight
Robbie Ryan
American Honey
BEST EDITING
Matthew Hannam
Swiss Army Man
Jennifer Lame
Manchester by the Sea
Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders
Moonlight
Jake Roberts
Hell or High Water
Sebastián Sepúlveda
Jackie
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening
20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert
Elle
Sasha Lane
American Honey
Ruth Negga
Loving
Natalie Portman
Jackie
BEST MALE LEAD
Casey Affleck
Manchester by the Sea
David Harewood
Free In Deed
Viggo Mortensen
Captain Fantastic
Jesse Plemons
Other People
Tim Roth
Chronic
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Edwina Findley
Free In Deed
Paulina Garcia
Little Men
Lily Gladstone
Certain Women
Riley Keough
American Honey
Molly Shannon
Other People
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Ralph Fiennes
A Bigger Splash
Ben Foster
Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges
Manchester by the Sea
Shia LaBeouf
American Honey
Craig Robinson
Morris from America
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Moonlight
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders
Shia LaBeouf
American Honey
Craig Robinson
Morris from America
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
Moonlight
Director: Barry Jenkins
Casting Director: Yesi Ramirez
Ensemble Cast: Mahershala Ali, Patrick Decile, Naomie Harris, Alex Hibbert, André Holland, Jharrel Jerome, Janelle Monáe, Jaden Piner, Trevante Rhodes, Ashton Sanders
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
13th
Director/Producer: Ava DuVernay
Producers: Spencer Averick, Howard Barish
Cameraperson
Director/Producer: Kirsten Johnson
Producer: Marilyn Ness
I Am Not Your Negro
Director/Producer: Raoul Peck
Producers: Rémi Grellety, Hérbert Peck
O.J.: Made in America
Director/Producer: Ezra Edelman
Producers: Nina Krstic, Tamara Rosenberg, Caroline Waterlow
Sonita
Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami
Producer: Gerd Haag
Under the Sun
Director: Vitaly Mansky
Producer: Natalya Manskaya
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
Aquarius
(Brazil)
Director: Kleber Mendonça Filho
Chevalier
(Greece)
Director: Athina Tsangari
My Golden Days
(France)
Director: Arnaud Desplechin
Toni Erdmann
(Germany and Romania)
Director: Maren Ade
Under the Shadow
(Iran and U.K.)
Director: Babak Anvari
20th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 20th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.
Lisa Kjerulff
Jordana Mollick
Melody C. Roscher & Craig Shilowich
23rd ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 23rd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl’s Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl’s Since 1851.
Andrew Ahn
Director of Spa Night
Claire Carré
Director of Embers
Anna Rose Holmer
Director of The Fits
Ingrid Jungermann
Director of Women Who Kill
22nd TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 22nd annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.
Kristi Jacobson
Director of Solitary
Sara Jordenö
Director of Kiki
Nanfu Wang
Director of Hooligan Sparrow

FONTE: The Wrap


Nessun commento:

Posta un commento

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...