3 marzo 2017

La selezione ufficiale del Tribeca Film Festival 2017

Di Gabriele La Spina

Festival newyorkese fondato da Robert De Niro nel 2002, il Tribeca sta assumendo sempre di più nel corso degli anni un valore maggiore, e un piccolo posto non insignificante nei piani della prossima awards season. Si svolgerà dal 19 al 30 aprile, e oggi è stata annunciata la sua selezione ufficiale, che comprende titoli molto attesi come il documentario su Whitney Huston Whitney. Can I Be Me e Manifesto con Cate Blanchett.

Tra i titoli più in vista il film d'esordio di Brian Shoaf Aardvark, che vede protagonista la star di Mad Men John Hamm, Premission con Rebecca HallDan Stevens, protagonista del live-action de La Bella e la Bestia, e infine Dog Years che vede il ritorno della leggenda del cinema Burt Reynolds affiancato dalla giovane Ariel Winter di Modern Family.

Ecco la lista completa dei titoli del Tribeca Film Festival 2017.

Zachary Quinto e John Hamm in Aardvark

U.S. Narrative Competition

Aardvark
Directed and written by Brian Shoaf (USA)

Abundant Acreage Available
Directed and written by Angus MacLachlan. (USA)

Blame
Directed and written by Quinn Shephard. (USA)

The Endless
Directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead, written by Justin Benson. (USA)

Flower
Directed by Max Winkler, written by Alex McAulay, Max Winkler, Matt Spicer. (USA)

Keep the Change
Directed and written by Rachel Israel. (USA)

Love After Love
Directed by Russell Harbaugh, written by Russell Harbaugh, Eric Mendelsohn. (USA)

One Percent More Humid
Directed and written by Liz W. Garcia. (USA)

Saturday Church
Directed and written by Damon Cardasis. (USA)

Thirst Street
Directed by Nathan Silver, written by Nathan Silver, C. Mason Wells. (USA, France)


International Narrative Competition

The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung)
Directed and written by Petra Volpe. (Switzerland)

Holy Air (Hawa Moqaddas)
Directed and written by Shady Srour. (Israel)

Ice Mother (Bába z ledu)
Directed and written by Bohdan Sláma. (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)

King of Peking
Directed and written by Sam Voutas. (China, USA, Australia)

Newton
Directed by Amit V Masurkar, written by Mayank Tewari, Amit V Masurka. (India)

Nobody's Watching (Nadie Nos Mira)
Directed by Julia Solomonoff, written by Julia Solomonoff, Christina Lazaridi. (Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, USA, Spain)

November
Directed and written by Rainer Sarnet. (Estonia)

Sambá
Directed by Laura Amelia Guzmán and Israel Cárdenas, written by Ettore D'Alessandro, Carolina Encarnacion. (Dominican Republic)

Son of Sofia (O Gios tis Sofias)
Directed and written by Elina Psykou. (Bulgaria, France, Greece)

Tom of Finland
Directed by Dome Karukoski, written by Aleksi Bardy. (Finland, Sweden, Denmark, Germany)


World Documentary Competition

Courtesy of Tribeca Film Festival
Bobbi Jene
Directed by Elvira Lind, written by Elvira Lind, Adam Nielsen. (Denmark, Israel, USA)

Copwatch
Directed by Camilla Hall. (USA)

The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson
Directed by David France, written by David France, Mark Blane. (USA)

The Departure
Directed by Lana Wilson. (USA)

No Man's Land
Directed by David Byars. (USA)

The Reagan Show
Directed by Pacho Velez and Sierra Pettengill, written by Josh Alexander, Pacho Velez. (USA)

A River Below
Directed by Mark Grieco. (Colombia, USA)

The Sensitives
Directed by Drew Xanthopoulos. (USA)

Shadowman
Directed and written by Oren Jacoby. (USA)

A Suitable Girl
Directed by Smriti Mundhra and Sarita Khurana. (USA, India)

True Conviction
Directed by Jamie Meltzer, written by Jamie Meltzer, Jeff Gilbert. (USA)

When God Sleeps
Directed and written by Till Schauder. (USA, Germany)

 
Dan Stevens e Rebecca Hall in Premssion


Spotlight Narrative

The Boy Downstairs
Directed and written by Sophie Brooks. (USA)

Buster's Mal Heart
Directed and written by Sarah Adina Smith. (USA)

Chuck
Directed by Philippe Falardeau, written by Jeff Feuerzeig, Jerry Stahl. (USA)

The Clapper
Directed and written by Dito Montiel. (USA)

Dabka
Directed and written by Bryan Buckley. (USA)

The Dinner
Directed and written by Oren Moverman. (USA)

Literally, Right Before Aaron
Directed and written by Ryan Eggold. (USA)

The Lovers
Directed and written by Azazel Jacobs. (USA)

Manifesto
Directed and written by Julian Rosefeldt. (Germany)

Permission
Directed and written by Brian Crano. (USA)

Rock'n Roll
Directed by Guillaume Canet, written by Guillaume Canet, Rodolphe Lauga, Philippe Lefebvre. (France)

Sweet Virginia
Directed by Jamie Dagg, written by The China Brothers. (USA)

Take Me
Directed by Pat Healy, written by Mike Makowsky. (USA)

Thumper
Directed and written by Jordan Ross. (USA)

The Trip to Spain
Directed by Michael Winterbottom. (U.K.)


Spotlight Documentary

ACORN and the Firestorm
Directed and written by Reuben Atlas and Sam Pollard. (USA)

AlphaGo
Directed by Greg Kohs. (USA)

Blurred Lines: Inside the Art World
Directed and written by Barry Avrich. (Canada)

ELIÁN
Directed by Tim Golden, Ross McDonnell. (USA)

Frank Serpico
Directed and written by Antonino D'Ambrosio. (USA)

Get Me Roger Stone
Directed and written by Dylan Bank, Daniel DiMauro, Morgan Pehme. (USA)

Gilbert
Directed by Neil Berkeley, written by Neil Berkeley, James Leche. (USA)

A Gray State
Directed by Erik Nelson. (USA)

Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and the Rise of ISIS
Directed by Sebastian Junger and Nick Quested, written by Mark Monroe. (USA)

Hondros
Directed by Greg Campbell, written by Greg Campbell, Jenny Golden. (USA)

I Am Evidence
Directed by Trish Adlesic and Geeta Gandbhir. (USA)

LA 92
Directed by Daniel Lindsay, TJ Martin. (USA)

No Stone Unturned
Directed by Alex Gibney. (USA, Northern Ireland)

WASTED! The Story of Food Waste
Directed by Anna Chai and Nari Kye. (USA)

Whitney. “can I be me”
Directed by Nick Broomfield and Rudi Dolezal, written by Nick Broomfield. (U.K.)

Year of the Scab
Directed by John Dorsey. (USA)

Burt Reynolds in Dog Years

Viewpoints

City of Ghosts
Directed by Matthew Heineman. (USA)

Dog Years
Directed and written by Adam Rifkin. (USA)

The Family I Had
Directed by Katie Green and Carlye Rubin, written by Tina Grapenthin, Katie Green, Carlye Rubin. (USA)

The Farthest
Directed and written by Emer Reynolds. (Ireland)

Flames
Directed and written by Zefrey Throwell and Josephine Decker. (USA)

For Ahkeem
Directed by Jeremy S. Levine and Landon Van Soest. (USA)

The Last Animals
Directed by Kate Brooks, written by Kate Brooks and Mark Monroe. (USA)

Mr Long
Directed and written by SABU. (Japan, Hong Kong, China, Taiwan R.O.C., Germany)

My Art
Directed and written by Laurie Simmons. (USA)

My Friend Dahmer
Directed and written by Marc Meyers. (USA)

Pilgrimage
Directed by Brendan Muldowney, written by Jamie Hannigan. (USA, Ireland)

A Thousand Junkies
Directed and written by Tommy Swerdlow. (USA)

The Wedding Plan (Laavor et HaKir)
Directed and written by Rama Burshtein. (Israel)

Milo Ventimiglia in Devil's Gate
Midnight

Devil's Gate
Directed by Clay Staub, written by Peter Aperlo, Clay Staub. (Canada, USA)

Dumb: The Story of Big Brother Magazine
Directed by Patrick O’Dell. (USA)

Hounds of Love
Directed and written by Ben Young. (Australia)

Psychopaths
Directed and written by Mickey Keating. (USA)

Super Dark Times
Directed by Kevin Phillips, written by Ben Collins, Luke Piotrowski. (USA)

Tilt
Directed by Kasra Farahani, written by Jason O'Leary, Kasra Farahani. (USA)



Fonte: The Hollywood Reporter
Images Courtesy of Tribeca Film Festival

Nessun commento:

Posta un commento

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...