4 febbraio 2018

Guillermo del Toro vince il Directors Guild Award per 'La forma dell'acqua'

Di Simone Fabriziani

Il regista messicano Guillermo del Toro si unisce ai record dei suoi "amigos" Alfonso Cuaròn e Alejandro G. Inarritu e vince il prestigioso Directors Guild Award, il maggior riconoscimento del sindacato registi cinematografici e televisivi e una delle più influenti guilds dell'industria hollywoodiana.
Forte della vittoria anche del Producers Guild Award, La forma dell'acqua diventa così il favorito parziale di questa pazza corsa all'Oscar, in attesa di scoprire se il fantasy adulto di del Toro trionferà anche alle prossime cerimonie, inclusa quella dai Bafta, in programma il 18 Febbraio. Miglior regista esordiente è Jordan Peele per l'horror fenomeno Scappa - Get Out, mentre nel comparto televisivo trionfano Jean-Marc Vallée per Big Little Lies e Reed Morano per The Handmaid's Tale.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Feature Film
GUILLERMO del TORO – WINNER
The Shape of Water
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. del Toro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: J. Miles Dale
Production Manager: Dennis Chapman
First Assistant Director: Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director: Tyler Delben
This is Mr. del Toro’s first DGA Award nomination
GRETA GERWIG
Lady Bird
(A24)
Ms. Gerwig’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lila Yacoub, Danielle Blumstein, Jamin O’Brien (New York Crew)
First Assistant Directors: Jonas Spaccarotelli, Cedric Vara (New York Crew)
Second Assistant Director: Brendan Lee, Dana Zolli (New York Crew)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Lillian Awa, Teri Barber
This is Ms. Gerwig’s first DGA Award nomination.
MARTIN McDONAGH
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. McDonagh’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Bergen Swanson
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Peggy Robinson
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Second Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
This is Mr. McDonagh’s first DGA Award nomination.
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
Dunkirk
(Warner Bros.)
Mr. Nolan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: David Witz, Christine Raspillere (France Unit), Chris Brock (UK Unit), Nicky Tüske (Netherlands Unit)
First Assistant Directors: Nilo Otero, William Pruss (France Unit), Willem Quarles van Ufford (Netherlands Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Eric Lasko, Nicolas Baldino (France Unit), Alexis Chelli (France Unit), Clément Comet (France Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Alina Gatti
This is Mr. Nolan’s fourth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for Inception in 2010, for The Dark Knight in 2008, and for Memento in 2001.
JORDAN PEELE
Get Out
(Universal Pictures)
Mr. Peele’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)
This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He is also nominated in the First-Time Feature Film category for Get Out.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director for 2016
GEREMY JASPER
Patti Cake$
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Mr. Jasper’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Blechman
First Assistant Director: Inna Braude
Second Assistant Director: Natasha Rivera
Second Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alice Johnson
This is Mr. Jasper’s first DGA Award nomination.
WILLIAM OLDROYD
Lady Macbeth
(Roadside Attractions)
Mr. Oldroyd’s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Robert K. Harm
Unit Manager: Eugene Galbrath
First Assistant Director: George Every
Second Assistant Director: Richard Stanley Jan Harris
This is Mr. Oldroyd’s first DGA Award nomination.
JORDAN PEELE – WINNER
Get Out
(Universal Pictures)
Mr. Peele’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Marcei A. Brown, Rick A. Osako (Fairhope Unit)
First Assistant Director: Gerard DiNardi
Second Assistant Directors: Ram Paul Silbey, Marc Newland (Fairhope Unit), Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Maggie Ballard
Location Manager: Kurt Enger (New York Unit)
This is one of two DGA Award nominations this year for Mr. Peele. He is also nominated in the Feature Film category for Get Out.
TAYLOR SHERIDAN
Wind River
(Acacia Entertainment)
Mr. Sheridan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Christopher H. Warner
First Assistant Director: Nicholas Harvard
Second Assistant Director: Jason Altieri
Second Second Assistant Director: Kristina Massie
This is Mr. Sheridan’s first DGA Award nomination.
AARON SORKIN
Molly’s Game
(STX Entertainment)
Mr. Sorkin’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lyn Lucibello-Brancatella, Stuart M. Besser, Michael Beugg (Los Angeles Unit)
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton (Los Angeles Unit)
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Directors: Penny Charter, Travis Rehwaldt (New York Unit), Paula Case (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Conor Griff (New York Unit), Drew Ritson (New York Unit), Bryan Snodgrass (Los Angeles Unit)
Location Manager: Dena Ghieth (New York Unit)
This is Mr. Sorkin’s first DGA Award nomination.
DRAMATIC SERIES
THE DUFFER BROTHERS
Stranger Things, “Chapter Nine: The Gate” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers‘ Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
Second Assistant Director: John R. Bonaccorse
Second Second Assistant Directors: David Champion, Robert S. Hoffman
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Clayton Thompson, Tyler Smith
REED MORANO- WINNER
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Offred” (Hulu)
Ms. Morano’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Joe Boccia
JEREMY PODESWA
Game of Thrones, “The Dragon and the Wolf” (HBO)
MATT SHAKMAN
Game of Thrones, “The Spoils of War” (HBO)
ALAN TAYLOR
Game of Thrones, “Beyond the Wall” (HBO)
Mr. Taylor’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Toby Ford
COMEDY SERIES
AZIZ ANSARI
Master of None, “The Thief” (Netflix)
Mr. Ansari’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gwen Bialic, Igor Srubshchik
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett
MIKE JUDGE
Silicon Valley, “Server Error” (HBO)
Mr. Judge’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
Additional Second Assistant Director: Gordon Freeman
MELINA MATSOUKAS
Master of None, “Thanksgiving” (Netflix)
Ms. Matsoukas’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Gwen Bialic, Igor Srubshchik
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Director: Ellen Parnett
Second Second Assistant Director: Dustin Bewley
Location Manager: Julie Sage
BETH McCARTHY‑MILLER – WINNER
Veep, “Chicklet” (HBO)
Ms. McCarthy‑Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
Additional Second Assistant Director: Chalis Romero
AMY SHERMAN‑PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Ms. Sherman‑Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Frank Covino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Soren Miltich
Second Second Assistant Director: Kyle Burstein
Location Manager: Michael Buonanno
MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI‑SERIES
SCOTT FRANK
Godless (Netflix)
Mr. Frank’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Alton Walpole, Michael Malone
First Assistant Directors: Aldric La’auli Porter, Eric Henriquez
Second Assistant Directors: Eric Glasser, Kevin O’Neil
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jai James, C.J. Neels, Ronan O’Connor
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kathryn Olguin, Jessica Richey, Joe Bufalino
BARRY LEVINSON
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Amy Herman, Joseph E. Iberti
First Assistant Director: Michele Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Jakub Porembski
Location Manager: Andrew D. Cooke
KYRA SEDGWICK
Story of a Girl (Lifetime)
JEAN‑MARC VALLÉE – WINNER
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Barbara A. Hall, G.D. Fienberg
First Assistant Director: David Ticotin
Second Assistant Director: Christine Danahy
Second Second Assistant Director: Bob Riley
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Bryan Landrine, Rob Burgess, Allison Rushton, Mallory Squeo
GEORGE C. WOLFE
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Mr. Wolfe’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Kathryn Dean, Patricia Doherty Hess
First Assistant Director: Chris Surgent
Second Assistant Director: Takahide Kawakami
Second Second Assistant Director: Kevin Breen
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING
ANDRE ALLEN
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, “#2061” (TBS)
Mr. Allen’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jeremy Hardwick, Pat King
Stage Manager: Laura Mack
PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1527” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Joe Biden/Elton John” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Manager: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib, Susan Schroer
DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, “Host: Jimmy Fallon” (NBC) – WINNER
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
PAUL PENNOLINO
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “French Elections” (HBO)
Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Susan Schroer
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS
STAN LATHAN
Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin (Netflix)
Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Sara Niimi
Stage Manager: Rob Sellers
LINDA MENDOZA
Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize Honoring David Letterman (PBS)
Ms. Mendoza’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
Stage Managers: Arthur Lewis, Mark McKenna, Lou Moore
PAUL PENNOLINO
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents‘ Dinner (TBS)
Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Jeremy Hardwick, Mike Walker, Libby Minarek, Jonathan Harris
Stage Managers: Laura Mack, April Smith, Kenyon Noble
AMY SCHUMER
Amy Schumer: The Leather Special (Netflix)
GLENN WEISS
The 89th Annual Academy Awards (ABC) – WINNER
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Eve Adair, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita Cossette, Dave Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel‑Moore, Debbie Williams, Ari Woog
REALITY PROGRAMS
HISHAM ABED
Encore!, “Pilot” (ABC)
JOHN GONZALEZ
Live PD, “Episode 50” (A&E)
Mr. Gonzalez’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Janine Devito
Stage Manager: Jeff Buda
BRIAN SMITH
MasterChef, “Vegas Deluxe & Oyster Shucks” (FOX) – WINNER
Mr. Smith’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess
ADAM VETRI
Dare to Live, “Chainsmokers” (MTV)
Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ian Blankenship
KENT WEED
Spartan: The Ultimate Team Challenge, “Season Premiere” (NBC)
Mr. Weed’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ben Simms
Stage Manager: Dave Massey
CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS
NIKI CARO
Anne with an E, “Your Will Shall Decide Your Destiny” (Netflix) – WINNER
BENJAMIN LEHMANN
The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)
Mr. Lehmann’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Frank Campagna
Stage Managers: Anne Marie Dentici Gammon, Shawn Havens, Theresa Anderson
Location Managers: Steven Carbajal, Jillian Stricker
LILY MARIYE
Just Add Magic, “Just Add Meddling” (Amazon)
Ms. Mariye’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Pixie Wespiser
First Assistant Director: Gregory Guzik
Second Assistant Director: Darrell Woodard
Second Second Assistant Director: Tara Nicole Tjahjadi
ALISON McDONALD
An American Girl Story: Summer Camp, Friends for Life (Amazon)
Ms. McDonald’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King
First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato
Second Assistant Director: David Berke
Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo
MATTHEW O’NEILL AND THALIA SODI
15: A Quinceañera Story: Zoey (HBO)
COMMERCIALS
MARTIN de THURAH
(Epoch Films)
Festival, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein
First Assistant Director: Charles Conner
Machines, StubHub – Goodby Silverstein
First Assistant Director: Charles Conner
Mad World, WealthSimple – WealthSimple In House
First Assistant Director: Jey Wada
Second Assistant Director: Curtis Smith
ALMA HAR’EL
(Epoch Films)
Love Without Bias, P&G – Wieden + Kennedy
First Assistant Director: George Miles Johnstone
HOFFMAN/METOYER
(MJZ)
Anthem, KitchenAid – DigitasLBi
Second Assistant Director: Frankie Pagnotta
Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Ross
Go Further, Ford – GTB
First Assistant Director: David Webb
Second Assistant Director: David Marnell
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavani
MILES JAY
(SMUGGLER)
Alive, Bose QuietComfort 35 Headphones – Grey
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses
Calling JohnMalkovich.com, Squarespace – John X Hannes
Who is JohnMalkovich.com?, Squarespace – John X Hannes
ISAIAH SERET
(Biscuit Filmworks)
Growing Up, Samsung Galaxy – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell
Second Assistant Director: Ben Randolph
Second Second Assistant Director: Shauna Frontera
I Love You, Samsung Great – Wieden + Kennedy Portland
First Assistant Director: Brian Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara
Never Too Composed, Kohler – DDB Chicago
First Assistant Director: Eric Topp
Second Assistant Director: Rob Nia
DOCUMENTARY
KEN BURNS & LYNN NOVICK
The Vietnam War (PBS)
BRYAN FOGEL
Icarus (Netflix)
MATTHEW HEINEMAN
City of Ghosts (Amazon Studios) – WINNER
STEVE JAMES
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (PBS)
ERROL MORRIS
Wormwood (Netflix)
Mr. Morris’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Caroline Baron
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Sean Fogel
Stage Managers: Kamen Velkovsky, Keith Marlin
Location Manager: David Velasco
Fonte: The Playlist
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...