11.12.23

Boston Film Critics, trionfo di 'The Holdovers'

Di Redazione

La Boston Film Critics Association premia The Holdovers di Alexander Payne con ben quattro menzioni: miglior film, sceneggiatura originale, miglior attore Paul Giamatti ed interprete femminile di supporto per Da'Vine Joy Randolph.

Tre riconoscimenti per Jonathan Glazer e La zona d'interesse (regia, sceneggiatura non originale e film straniero), mentre tra gli altri attori, riconosciuti Lily Gladstone per Killers of the Flower Moon e Ryan Gosling per Barbie.

Best Film – The Holdovers

Runners-up: The Zone of Interest and May December

Best Director – Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest

Runners-up: Christopher Nolan for Oppenheimer and Todd Haynes for May December

Best Actor – Paul Giamatti for The Holdovers

Runners-up: Cillian Murphy for Oppenheimer and Kōji Yakusho for Perfect Days

Best Actress – Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon

Runners-up: Emma Stone for Poor Things, Sandra Hüller for Anatomy of a Fall, Natalie Portman for May December

Best Supporting Actor – Ryan Gosling for Barbie

Runners-up: Charles Melton for May December, Mark Ruffalo for Poor Things, Robert Downey Jr. for Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress – Da’Vine Joy Randolph for The Holdovers

Best Ensemble – Oppenheimer

Runners-up: Asteroid City, The Iron Claw, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Adapted Screenplay – Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest

Runners-up – Kelly Fremon Craig for Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret and Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese for Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Screenplay – David Hemingson for The Holdovers

Runners-up: Samy Burch for May December and Nicole Holofcener for You Hurt My Feelings

Best New Filmmaker – Celine Song for Past Lives

Runners-up: Cord Jefferson for American Fiction and A.V. Rockwell for A Thousand and One

Best Film Editing – Thelma Schoonmaker for Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Cinematography – Jonathan Ricquebourg for The Taste of Things (La passion de Dodin Bouffant)

Runners-up: Poor Things and Asteroid City

Best Original Score – Robbie Robertson for Killers of the Flower Moon

Runner-up: Mica Levi for The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Film – The Boy and the Heron

Runners-up: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Robot Dreams, The Peasants

Best Documentary – Geographies of Solitude

Best Non-English Language Film – The Zone of Interest

Fonte: Awards Watch