20.12.23

La critica di San Diego e del Texas premiano Christopher Nolan e Rachel McAdams

Di Redazione

Continua la pioggia di riconoscimenti di fine anno per la critica cinematografica regionale americana. Se la stampa di settore di San Diego fa "di testa sua" e sceglie la commedia indie con Rachel McAdams Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret come miglior film, il North Texas incensa Oppenheimer di Christopher Nolan.

San Diego Film Critics Association

Best Picture
ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER
OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Director
Martin Scorsese, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – WINNER
Greta Gerwig, BARBIE – RUNNER UP

Best Actor
Jeffrey Wright, AMERICAN FICTION – WINNER
Paul Giamatti, THE HOLDOVERS – RUNNER UP

Best Actress
Lily Gladstone, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – WINNER
Sandra Hüller, ANATOMY OF A FALL – RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Downey Jr., OPPENHEIMER – WINNER
Ryan Gosling, BARBIE – RUNNER UP

Best Supporting Actress
Rachel McAdams, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER
Da’Vine Joy Randolph, THE HOLDOVERS – RUNNER UP

Best Comedic Performance
Michael Cera, BARBIE – WINNER
Mark Ruffalo, POOR THINGS – RUNNER UP

Best Youth Performance (For a performer under the age of 18)
Abby Ryder Fortson, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER
Milo Machado-Graner, ANATOMY OF A FALL – RUNNER UP

Best Original Screenplay
Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach, BARBIE – WINNER
David Hemingson, THE HOLDOVERS – RUNNER UP

Best Adapted Screenplay
Kelly Fremon Craig, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – WINNER
Cord Jefferson, AMERICAN FICTION – RUNNER UP

Best First Feature (Director)
Cord Jefferson, AMERICAN FICTION – WINNER
Celine Song, PAST LIVES – RUNNER UP

Best Documentary
STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE – WINNER
20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL – RUNNER UP
LITTLE RICHARD: I AM EVERYTHING – RUNNER UP

Best Animated Film
THE BOY AND THE HERON – WINNER
SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE – RUNNER UP

Best Foreign Language Film
ANATOMY OF A FALL – WINNER
GODZILLA MINUS ONE – RUNNER UP
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – RUNNER UP

Best Editing
Laurent Sénéchal, ANATOMY OF A FALL – WINNER
Jennifer Lame, OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Cinematography
Rodrigo Prieto, KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – WINNER
Hoyte Van Hoytema, OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Production Design
Sarah Greenwood, BARBIE – WINNER
Ruth De Jong, OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Visual Effects
GODZILLA MINUS ONE – WINNER
POOR THINGS – RUNNER UP

Best Costume Design
Jacqueline Durran, Charlotte Finlay, Hope Slepak, BARBIE – WINNER
Holly Waddington, Vincent Dumas, Zsuzsa Stenger, POOR THINGS – RUNNER UP

Best Sound Design
THE ZONE OF INTEREST – WINNER
OPPENHEIMER – RUNNER UP

Best Use of Music
BARBIE – WINNER
AIR – RUNNER UP

Best Stunt Choreography
JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 4 – WINNER
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: DEAD RECKONING – RUNNER UP

Best Ensemble
THE HOLDOVERS – WINNER
BARBIE – RUNNER UP
A HAUNTING IN VENICE – RUNNER UP

Breakthrough Actor
Abby Ryder Fortson, ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME MARGARET

Special Award for Body of Work – 3 Credits
Nicolas Cage, DREAM SCENARIO, THE FLASH, THE OLD WAY, RENFIELD, THE RETIREMENT PLAN, SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL


North Texas Film Critics Association

Best Picture: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Supporting Actor (tie): Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer & Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry
Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Documentary Film: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Best Foreign Language Film: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Best Newcomer: Dominic Sessa, The Holdovers

Gary Murray Award (Best Ensemble): Oppenheimer

Fonte: Awards Watch