11.12.23

Los Angeles Film Critics, 'La zona d'interesse' è il miglior film del 2023

Di Redazione

La Los Angeles Film Critics Association ha assegnato i suoi premi annuali e, in controtendenza con gli altri premi della critica regionale Usa che sta incensando Killers of the Flower Moon, incorona La zona d'interesse di Jonathan Glazer con i riconoscimenti al miglior film, regia, e colonna sonora.

Migliori interpreti protagonisti dell'anno un duo femminile d'eccezione: Sandra Huller per Anatomia di una caduta e Emma Stone per Povere Creature, mentre tra quelli di supporto la spuntano l'ormai favoritissima della vigilia Da'Vine Joy Randolph per The Holdovers e l'inaspettata Rachel McAdams per la commedia indie  Are You There God, It's Me, Margaret:

Best PictureThe Zone of Interest
Runner-up: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Jonathan Glazer for The Zone of Interest
Runner-up: Yorgos Lanthimos for Poor Things

Leading Performances: Sandra Hüller in Anatomy of a Fall and The Zone of Interest, and Emma Stone in Poor Things
Runners-up: Andrew Scott in All of Us Strangers, and Jeffrey Wright in American Fiction

Supporting Performances: Rachel McAdams in Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret., and Da’Vine Joy Randolph in The Holdovers
Runners-up: Lily Gladstone in Killers of the Flower Moon, and Ryan Gosling in Barbie

Best Screenplay: Andrew Haigh for All of Us Strangers
Runner-up: Samy Burch for May December

Best Cinematography: Robbie Ryan for Poor Things
Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto for Barbie and Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Editing: Laurent Sénéchal for Anatomy of a Fall
Runner-up: Jonathan Alberts for All of Us Strangers

Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood for Barbie
Runner-up: Shona Heath and James Price for Poor Things

Best Music/Score: Mica Levi for The Zone of Interest, with special recognition of the contribution of sound designer Johnnie Burn
Runner-up: Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt for Barbie

Best Film Not in the English LanguageAnatomy of a Fall
Runner-up: Tótem

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction FilmMenus-Plaisirs — Les Troisgros
Runner-up: The Eternal Memory

Best AnimationThe Boy and the Heron
Runner-up: Robot Dreams

New Generation Award: Celine Song – Past Lives

Career Achievement Award: Agnieszka Holland

Douglas Edwards Experimental Film Prize: Wang Bing – Youth (Spring)

Fonte: Awards Watch