18.12.23

Philadelphia, St.Louis e Dallas: tutti i premi della critica americana

Di Redazione

Pioggia di premi della critica statunitense prima di Natale; le associazioni di stampa di settore di Philadelphia, di St.Louis, di Dallas e dello stato federale dell'Indiana dicono la loro senza quasi mai co concordare sul riconoscimrnto maggiore.

Se Indiana e Philadelphia incoronano Povere Creature come miglior film dell'anno, St.Louis gli preferisce Oppenheimer, mentre Dallas incorona The Holdovers:

Indiana Film Journalists Awards

Best Film: Poor Things 

Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Best Lead Performance: Emma Stone, Poor Things 
Best Supporting Performance: Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Original Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Tony McNamara, Poor Things 

Best Animated Film: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 
Best Documentary: Kokomo City 
Best Foreign Language Film: The Zone of Interest 

Best Ensemble Acting: Poor Things

Best Vocal / Motion-Capture Performance: Hailee Steinfeld, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer 
Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer
Best Musical Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer 
Best Stunt / Movement Choreography:  Jeremy Marinas (fight coordinator), Scott Rogers (stunt coordinator) and Stephen Levy (stunt choreographer), John Wick: Chapter 4 

Breakout of the Year: Celine Song (writer-director), Past Lives 

Original Vision: Poor Things 

The Edward Johnson-Ott Hoosier Award: Sam Mirpoorian (director), Greener Pastures

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards

Best Film: Poor Things

Best Director: Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Emma Stone, Poor Things 

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers 

Best Script: Tony McNamara, Poor Things

Best Animated Film: The Boy and the Heron

Best Documentary Film: 20 Days in Mariupol

Best Foreign Language Film: The Boy and the Heron 

Best Ensemble: Oppenheimer

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer 

Best Soundtrack/Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer 

Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, Past Lives 

Best Breakthrough Performance: Charles Melton, May December 

Elaine May Award: Barbie

Philips Steaks Cheesesteak Award: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One 

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards

Best Film: Oppenheimer

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Best Supporting Actor: Ryan Gosling, Barbie 
Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers 

Best Original Screenplay: Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach, Barbie 
Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer 
Best Animated Feature: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 
Best Documentary (tie): American Symphony & Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
Best International Feature: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Ensemble: The Holdovers 

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer 
Best Editing: Jennifer Lame, Oppenheimer 
Best Production Design: Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Barbie 
Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Barbie 
Best Music Score: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer 
Best Music Soundtrack: Barbie
Best Visual Effects: The Creator
Best Stunts: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Best Action Movie (tie): John Wick: Chapter 4 & Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
Best Comedy: The Holdovers
Best Horror: Talk to Me


Best Scene: Barbie – Gloria (America Ferrara)’s monologue on the impossible standards for women 

Dallas- Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards

Best Picture: The Holdovers

Best Director: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Best Actor: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Best Screenplay: David Hemingson, The Holdovers 

Best Animated Film: The Boy and the Heron 
Best Documentary: American Symphony 
Best Foreign Language Film: Anatomy of a Fall 

Best Cinematography: Hoyte van Hoytema, Oppenheimer 
Best Musical Score: Robbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon 

Russell Smith Award (Best Low-Budget or Cutting-Edge Independent Film): The Zone of Interest

Fonte: Awards Watch