Directors Guild Awards, Alfonso Cuaròn entra nella storia con ‘Roma’

Seguici anche su:
Pin Share

Di Simone Fabriziani

La Directors Guild of America, sindacato registi cinematografici e televisivi, ha incoronato Alfonso Cuaròn con il suo premio maggiore; da decenni tra i migliori precursor per l’Oscar al miglior film (e la miglior regia), i DGA hanno incensato lo straordinario lavoro nel film Roma.

Per il regista messicano è il secondo premio del sindacato, dopo quello vinto nel febbraio del 2014 per Gravity, e soltanto il secondo regista a vincere il DGA per un film non in lingua inglese dopo La tigre  il dragone di Ang Lee nel 2001.
Nella categoria del miglior regista esordiente, vince a sorpresa Bo Burnham per la commedia indie Eight Grade, che batte il quotatissimo Bradley Cooper per A Star Is Born.
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film
BRADLEY COOPER
A Star is Born
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert J. n hrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan
ALFONSO CUARÓN – WINNER
Roma
(Netflix)
Mr. Cuarón’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Ana Hernandez
First Assistant Director: Frederic Henocque Albino
Second Assistant Director: Patrick Heyerdahl
Second Second Assistant Directors: Luis Fernando Vásquez, Julián ‘Chico’ Valdés, Arturo Garcia
PETER FARRELLY
Green Book
(Universal Pictures)
Mr. Farrelly’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Alissa M. Kantrow, John Brister, Franses Simonovich (New York Unit)
First Assistant Directors: J.B. Rogers, Alejandro Ramia (New York Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Paul B. Uddo, Jack McKenna (New York Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Gerson Paz, Jonathan Warren
Location Manager: Louis Zuppardi
SPIKE LEE
BlacKkKlansman
(Focus Features)
Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Marcei A. Brown
First Assistant Director: Mike Ellis
Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason Perez, Christina Ann Walker, Anastasia Folorunso
Location Manager: Tim Stacker
ADAM McKAY
Vice
(Annapurna Pictures)
Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Julie Hartley, Jeff Waxman
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Joann Connolly
Second Second Assistant Directors: Yarden Levo, Dave Vogel (Washington D.C. Unit)
DGA Awards Medallion Small Outstanding Directorial Achievement in First-Time Feature Film
BO BURNHAM – WINNER
Eighth Grade
(A24)
Mr. Burnham’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Dan Taggatz
Second Assistant Director: Vic Coram
Second Second Assistant Director: Evelyn Fogleman
This is Mr. Burnham’s first DGA Award nomination.
BRADLEY COOPER
A Star is Born
(Warner Bros. Pictures)
Mr. Cooper’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
First Assistant Director: Michele “Shelley” Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Matthew R. Milan
CARLOS LÓPEZ ESTRADA
Blindspotting
(Summit Entertainment)
Mr. Estrada’s Directorial Team:
Assistant Director: La Mar Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Additional Second Assistant Director: Armin Houshmandi
This is Mr. Estrada’s first DGA Award nomination.
MATTHEW HEINEMAN
A Private War
(Aviron Pictures)
Mr. Heineman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Louise Killin
First Assistant Directors: George Walker, Peter Freeman (Jordan Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Tom Mulberge (UK Unit), Tom Browne (Jordan Unit)
Second Second Assistant Director: Tarik Afifi (Jordan Unit)
BOOTS RILEY
Sorry to Bother You
(Annapurna Pictures)
Mr. Riley’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Chris Martin
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Hilton Jamal Day
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sam Purdy, Nick Alvarez
DRAMATIC SERIES
JASON BATEMAN
Ozark, “Reparations” (Netflix)
Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, “Paean to the People” (Showtime)
Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, J. David Brightbill
First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe
CHRIS LONG
The Americans, “START”(FX)
Mr. Long’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tyson Bidner
First Assistant Director: Michelle Regina Iacobelli
Second Assistant Director: Dave Fischer
Location Manager: Michael Fucci
ADAM MCKAY – WINNER
Succession, “Celebration” (HBO)
Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Regina Heyman
First Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Second Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Location Managers: Michael Kriaris, Patty Carey
DAINA REID
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly” (Hulu)
Ms. Reid’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Joseph Boccia
COMEDY SERIES
DONALD GLOVER
Atlanta, “FUBU” (FX)
Mr. Glover’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge Hampton
Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King
BILL HADER – WINNER
Barry, “Chapter One: Make Your Mark”
(HBO)
Mr. Hader’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Mark Tobey, Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti
HIRO MURAI
Atlanta, “Teddy Perkins” (FX)
Mr. Murai’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
First Assistant Director: Angela Gomes
Second Assistant Director: Amir R. Khan
Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King
DANIEL PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “We’re Going to the Catskills!” (Amazon)
Mr. Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Directors: Soren Miltich, Luca Waldman
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Crupi
Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero
AMY SHERMAN PALLADINO
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “All Alone” (Amazon)
Ms. Sherman Palladino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dhana Rivera Gilbert
First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
Second Assistant Director: Luca Waldman
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Meghan K. Wicker
Second Second Assistant Director: Billy Brennan
Additional Second Assistant Director: Lucas Isabella
Location Managers: Nick Thomason, Jose Guerrero
MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES
CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA
Maniac, (Netflix)
Mr. Fukunaga’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: John P. Fedynich
First Assistant Directors: Jon Mallard, Scott Bowers
Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers
Second Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Mike Reiersen
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Mike Reiersen, Jakub Porembski
Location Manager: Ryan Smith
DAVID LEVEAUX (Directed By)
ALEX RUDZINSKI (Live Television Direction By)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Sabrina Rufo Mishler
Lead Stage Manager: Garry Hood
Stage Managers: Cory Boulieris, Peter Epstein, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Seth Mellman, Jason Pacella, Cody Renard Richard, Karen Tasch Weiss
BARRY LEVINSON
Paterno (HBO)
Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Lori Johnson, Amy Herman
First Assistant Director: Karen Kane
Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
Second Assistant Director: James Macolino
Location Manager: Lynn Powers
BEN STILLER – WINNER
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Mr. Stiller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Adam Brightman, Bill Carraro
First Assistant Directors: Lisa M. Rowe, Lyda Blank, Phillip A. Patterson
Second Assistant Director: Kevin R. Shields
Second Second Assistant Director: Luke A. Crawford
Location Manager: Hyo Park
JEAN MARC VALLÉE
Sharp Objects (HBO)
Mr. Vallée’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: G.D. Fienberg, David Auge, Sean M. Gowrie
First Assistant Directors: Urs Hirschbiegel, Eric Lasko
Second Assistant Directors: Eric Lasko, Jeremy Reisig
Second Second Assistant Directors: Jeremy Reisig, Courtni Tresemer
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Overfield, Kate Pulley, Anneke Scott, Alina
Gatti, Deborah Chung
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING
PAUL G. CASEY
Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1633” (HBO)
Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson
SACHA BARON COHEN, NATHAN FIELDER, DANIEL GRAY LONGINO, DAN MAZER
Who Is America?, “Episode 102” (Showtime)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Melanie J. Elin
Stage Managers: Cassandra B. Laymon, Jason Inman
JIM HOSKINSON
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#480” (CBS)
Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
DON ROY KING – WINNER
Saturday Night Live, “Adam Driver; Kanye West” (NBC)
Mr. King’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly
PAUL PENNOLINO
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 502 Italian Election” (HBO)
Mr. Pennolino’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney
VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS
LOUIS J. HORVITZ – WINNER
The 60th Grammy Awards (CBS)
Mr. Horvitz’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Richard A. Preuss, Ron Andreassen, Kate Hollanda, Sabrina Rufo Mishler, Booey Kober
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Doug Smith, Benny Almont, Joey Despenzero, Peter Epstein, John Esposito, Andy Feigin, Doug Fogel, Tyler Goldman, Jeffry Gitter, Phyllis Digilio Kent, Arthur Lewis, Julie Lorusso, Jeff Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Kyle Ramdeen, Lauren Schneider, Eddie Valk, Karen Tasch Weiss
TIM MANCINELLI, GLENN CLEMENTS
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2018 (CBS)
Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Matt Powers
Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik, Noreen Dimster Denk, John O’Rourke, Tim Neven, Oliver Garrett
BETH McCARTHY MILLER
Bill Maher: Live from Oklahoma (HBO)
Ms. McCarthy Miller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Stefani Cohen
Stage Manager: Gena Rositano
MARCUS RABOY
Steve Martin & Martin Short “An Evening You Will Forget For the Rest of Your Life” (Netflix)
Mr. Raboy’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Amy Kimelman
Stage Managers: Doug Fogel, Justin Higgins
GLENN WEISS
The 72nd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Eddie Valk
REALITY PROGRAMS
NEIL P. DeGROOT
Better Late Than Never, “How Do You Say Roots in German?” (NBC)
Mr. DeGroot’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Andy Nelson
EYTAN KELLER
Iron Chef Gauntlet, “Episode 201” (Food Network)
Mr. Keller’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Anna Moulaison Moore
Stage Managers: Drew Lewandowski, Brady Hess
PATRICK McMANUS
American Ninja Warrior, “Miami City Qualifiers” (NBC)
Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Manager: Joseph R. Osborne
RUSSELL NORMAN – WINNER
The Final Table, “Japan” (Netflix)
Mr. Norman’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Carrie Havel
Lead Stage Manager: Jonathan Marks
Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Mickel Picco
BERTRAM van MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, “It’s Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure” (CBS)
Mr. van Munster’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Elise Doganieri
CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS
ALLAN ARKUSH
A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Hostile Hospital: Part 1” (Netflix)
JACK JAMESON – WINNER
Sesame Street, “When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special” (HBO)
Mr. Jameson’s Directorial Team:
Associate Director: Ken Diego
Stage Managers: Shawn Havens, Mike Walker, Theresa Anderson
GREG MOTTOLA
The Dangerous Book for Boys, “How to Walk on the Moon” (Amazon)
Mr. Mottola’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Melissa Gelernter
First Assistant Director: Yann Sobezynski
Second Assistant Director: Mark Romanelli
Second Second Assistant Director: Lisa Simon
Location Manager: Guy Efrat
BARRY SONNENFELD
A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Vile Village: Part 1” (Netflix)
Mr. Sonnenfeld’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Paul C. Domick
Second Assistant Director: Megan M. Shank
BO WELCH
A Series of Unfortunate Events, “The Ersatz Elevator: Part 1” (Netflix)
COMMERCIALS
STEVE AYSON
(MJZ)
Getting Ready, Dollar Shave Club – (client direct)
First Assistant Director: Robert Phillips
Second Assistant Director: Braden Anderson
The Dance, Speight’s – DDB
FREDRIK BOND
(MJZ)
Harmony, Virgin TV – BBH
ake Them All On, BT Sport – AMV BBDO
First Assistant Director: Matthew Clyde
The Big Win, Confused.com – Karmarama
First Assistant Director: Aldric Porter
Second Assistant Director: Erv Gentry
MARTIN de THURAH
(Epoch Films)
Final Breath, Audi RS 5 Coupe – Venables, Bell & Partners
First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell
Mama Said Knock You Out, Chase – Droga5
First Assistant Director: Shawn Thomas
Second Assistant Director: Oren Tuvia
Space Station, Macy’s – BBDO
First Assistant Director: John Lowe
SPIKE JONZE – WINNER
(MJZ)
Welcome Home, Apple Homepod – TBWA Media Arts Lab
Unit Production Managers: Vincent Landay, Natalie Hill
First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
Second Assistant Directors: Robert Kay, Nadeem Ashayer, Dave Marnell
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeff Tavern
DAVID SHANE
(O Positive)
Alien, Babbel – Wieden + Kennedy London
Mothers & Daughters, Alzheimer’s PSA – BBDO
First Assistant Director: Daryl Patterson
Second Assistant Director: Samantha Melville
DOCUMENTARY
MORGAN NEVILLE
Won’t You Be My Neighbor? (Focus Features)
RAMELL ROSS
Hale County This Morning, This Evening (Idiom Film and Louverture Films)
ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN
Free Solo (National Geographic Documentary Films)
TIM WARDLE – WINNER
Three Identical Strangers (Neon and CNN Films)
BETSY WEST & JULIE COHEN
RBG (Magnolia Pictures)
Fonte: The Playlist

Pubblicato

in

da