28 giugno 2018

Saturn Awards: 'Black Panther', Better Call Saul' e 'Twin Peaks' tra i vincitori

Di Simone Fabriziani

La Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films ha svelato i vincitori dei 44° Saturn Awards, i premi annuali assegnati al meglio del cinema e della tv di genere. A trionfare con cinque statuette è il blockbuster della Disney/Marvel Black Panther, mentre nel comparto televisivo dominano Better Call Saul e Twin Peaks: The Return.
Non mancano i molti riconoscimenti a film come Star Wars: Gli ultimi Jedi (con tre premi), La forma dell'acqua, Tre manifesti a Ebbing, Missouri e Scappa - Get Out; tra gli interpreti vincitori la Gal Gadot di Wonder Woman, il Mark Hamill di Star Wars e il Kyle Maclachlan di Twin Peaks.
Di seguito la lunga lista dei trofei:

FILM AWARDS:

Best Science Fiction Film: Blade Runner 2049
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Black Panther
Best Fantasy Film: The Shape of Water
Best Horror Film: Get Out
Best Action/Adventure Film: The Greatest Showman
Best Thriller Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best International Film: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Best Animated Film: Coco
Best Independent Film: Wonder
Best Actor: Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Actress: Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)
Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Stewart (Logan)
Best Supporting Actress: Danai Gurira (Black Panther)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Best Director: Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Best Writing: Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)
Best Editing: Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Music: Michael Giacchino (Coco)
Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Best Make-Up: Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)
Best Special Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)

TELEVISION AWARDS:

Best Science Fiction TV Series: The Orville
Best Horror TV Series: The Walking Dead
Best Action/Thriller TV Series: Better Call Saul
Best Fantasy TV Series: Outlander
Best Presentation on Television: Twin Peaks
Best Animated TV Series: Star Wars Rebels
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
Best New Media TV Series: Star Trek: Discovery
Best New Media Superhero Series: Marvel’s The Punisher
Best Actor on Television: Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
Best Actress on Television: Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
Best Guest Star on Television: David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS:

Best DVD/BD Release: Dave Made a Maze
Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: Lifeboat
Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Dracula Complete Legacy Collection
Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: American Gods (Season 1)
Best DVD/BD Special Edition: Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)
Best Local Stage Production: Something Rotten

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

The Producers Showcase Award: Jason Blum
The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Sarah Schechter
The Special Achievement Award: Don Mancini (“Chucky”)
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Jake Kasdan

Fonte: Variety

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...