Annie Awards: a sorpresa, ‘Klaus – I segreti del Natale’ è il miglior film d’animazione dell’anno

Seguici anche su:
Pin Share

Di Simone Fabriziani

Grande sorpresa all’edizione 2020 degli Annie Awards, il maggior riconoscimento dell’industria hollywoodiana per il cinema d’animazione; a trionfare con ben 7 premi, incluse le categorie maggiori, è il cartoon originale Netflix Klaus – I segreti del Natale.

Klaus, il film diretto dal regista Sergio Pablos, batte Frozen II – Il segreto di Arendelle e Missing Link,. entrambi candidati a 8 statuette favoriti della vigilia. Ora, la sfida all’Oscar al miglior film animato si fa apertissima: il Golden Globe lo aveva conquistato a sorpresa Missing Link della Laika Animation, mentre i premi dell’industria sono attualmente a favore di Toy Story 4. A chi andrà il Bafta e poi l’Oscar di categoria?
Best Animated Feature: “Klaus”

Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine


Best Animated Feature-Independent: “I Lost My Body”

Xilam for Netflix


Best Animated Special Production: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming”

DreamWorks Animation


Best Animated Short Subject: “Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days”

Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs


Best Virtual Reality Production: “Bonfire”

Baobab Studios


Best Animated Television/Media Commercial: “The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster”

Nexus Studios


Best Animated Television/Media Production for Preschool Children: “Ask the Storybots”

Episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?”

JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best Animated Television/Media Production for Children: “Disney Mickey Mouse”

Episode: “Carried Away”

Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best General Audience Animated Television/Media Production: “BoJack Horseman”

Episode: “The New Client”

Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Best Student Film: “The Fox & The Pigeon”

Michelle Chua, Sheridan College


Animated Effects in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”

Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna

Episode: “The Secret War”
Blur for Netflix

Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2”

Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production: “His Dark Materials”

Aulo Licinio (Character: lorek)

Episode 7
BBC Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”

Sergio Martins (Character: Alva)

Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Character Animation in a Live-Action Production: “Avengers: Endgame”

Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su’a

Weta Digital

Character Animation in a Video Game: “Unruly Heroes”

Sebastien Parodi (Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC,

Nicolas Leger (Characters: Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang, Enemies and cinematics)
Magic Design Studios

Character Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego”

Keiko Murayama

Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper”
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”

Torsten Schrank

Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine=

Directing in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse”

Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls”
Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Directing in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”

Sergio Pablos

Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Music in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”

Rob Cairns

Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge”
Blur for Netflix

Music in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body”

Dan Levy

Xilam for Netflix

Production Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”

Alberto Mielgo

Episode: “The Witness”
Blur for Netflix

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”

Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski

Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Storyboarding in an AnimatedTelevision/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego”

Kenny Park

Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego, Part 1”
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”

Sergio Pablos

Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Bob’s Burgers”

H. Jon Benjamin (Character: Bob)

Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday”
20th Century FOX / Bento Box Entertainment

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2”

Josh Gad (Character: Olaf)

Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Tuca & Bertie”

Shauna McGarry

Episode: “The Jelly Lakes”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Writing in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body”

Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant

Xilam for Netflix

Editorial in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots”

Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel

Episode: “Alternate Histories”
Blur for Netflix

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus”

Pablo García Revert

Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Fonte: The Wrap

Pubblicato

in

da