Dorian Awards, 9 nomination a ‘Everything Everywhere All At Once’ ai premi LGBTQ

Seguici anche su:
Pin Share

Di Redazione

Svelate le nomination ai 14° Dorian Awards, i premi al cinema, alla tv e allo spettacolo assegnati ogni anno dalla GALECA, l’associazione dei critici LGBTQ di spettacolo ed audiovisivo. Nove nomination a Everything Everywhere All At Once di Daniel Kwan e Daniel Scheinert, a seguire sette candidature per Tàr di Todd Field.

Con cinque nomination a teste invece, ci sono anche Gli spiriti dell’isola di Martin McDonagh e Aftersun di Charlotte Wells.

I vincitori dei 14° Dorian Awards verranno assegnati il prossimo 23 febbraio:

Film of the Year

Aftersun (A24)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
The Fablemans (Universal)
Tár (Focus Features)

LGBTQ Film of the Year

Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
Bros (Universal)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
The Inspection (A24)
Tár (Focus Features)

Director(s) of the Year

Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)

Screenplay of the Year

Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)

Non-English Language Film of the Year

All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix, Amusement Park)
Close (A24)
Decision to Leave (Mubi, CJ Entertainment)
EO (Sideshow, Janus Films)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)

Unsung Film of the Year

Aftersun (A24)
After Yang (A24)
Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
The Eternal Daughter (A24)
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight)
The Menu (Searchlight) 
Emily the Criminal

Film Performance of the Year

Cate Blanchett,  Tár (Focus Features)
Austin Butler, Elvis (Warner Bros)
Viola Davis, The Woman King (Sony)
Danielle Deadwyler, Till (United Artists)
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Brendan Fraser, The Whale (A24)
Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
Paul Mescal, Aftersun (A24)
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection (A24)
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Supporting Film Performance of the Year

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney, Marvel)
Hong Chau, The Whale (A24)
Jaime Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness (Neon)
Nina Hoss, Tár (Focus Features)
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: Knives Out (Netflix)
Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal)
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)

Documentary of the Year

All The Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
Fire of Love (Neon, National Geographic)
Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios)
Moonage Daydream (Neon)
Navalny (Warner Bros)

LGBTQ Documentary of the Year
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
Framing Agnes (Kino Lorber)
Moonage Daydream (Neon)
Nelly & Nadine (Auto Images)
Sirens (Frameline)

Animated Film of the Year
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)
Marcel The Shell with Shoes On (A24)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks, Universal)
Turning Red (Disney, Pixar)

Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

Film Music of the Year

Babylon – score by Justin Hurvitz (Paramount)
Elvis – score and music production by Elliott Wheeler; the music of Elvis Presley; various artists (Warner Bros)
RRR – score by M.M. Keeravani (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)
Tár – score and curation by Hildur Guðnadóttir (Focus Features)
Women Talking – score by Hildur Guðnadóttir (United Artists)

Visually Striking Film of the Year
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century)
Babylon (Paramount) 
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Nope (Universal)
RRR  (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)

Campiest Flick of the Year
Babylon (Paramount)
Bodies Bodies Bodies (A24)
Elvis (Warner Bros)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
Pearl (A24)

RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)

Rising Star Award

Austin Butler
Frankie Corio
Stephanie Hsu
Gabriel LaBelle
Jenny Ortega
Jeremy Pope

Wilde Artist Award
To a truly groundbreaking force in film, theater and/or television

Cate Blanchett
Billy Eichner
Janelle Monáe
Keke Palmer

Michelle Yeoh

Timeless Award

For an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit; alternates yearly between male and female / non-binary honorees

RuPaul Andre Charles

Nathan Lane
Tom Hanks
Anthony Hopkins
Bill Nighy

Fonte: Deadline


Pubblicato

in

da