1 dicembre 2016

Sundance Film Festival 2017: Ecco la selezione ufficiale

Di Edoardo Intonti

Dal 19 al 29 gennaio, avrà luogo la 33esima edizione del celebre Sundance film festival, patrocinato da Robert Redford, mai internazionale e attento alle tematiche ambientali come quest'anno.
Tra i partecipanti molti volti noti del panorama del cinema indipendente (Gillian Robespierre, Alex Ross Perry e Michael Larnell), star ormai affermate che si prestano piacevolmente a produzioni non di massa (Parker Posey, Michael Cera e Elizabeth Olsen) e anche tanti documentari che potrebbero essere in corsa per gli Oscar 2017.


Ecco dunque i titoli nel dettaglio, suddivisi per categoria di concorso:


U.S. DRAMATIC COMPETITION

“Band Aid” (Director and screenwriter: Zoe Lister-Jones)

“Beach Rats” (Director and screenwriter: Eliza Hittman)

“Brigsby Bear” (Director: Dave McCary, Screenwriters: Kevin Costello, Kyle Mooney)

“Burning Sands” (Director: Gerard McMurray, Screenwriters: Christine Berg, Gerard McMurray)

“Crown Heights” (Director and screenwriter: Matt Ruskin)

“Golden Exits” (Director and screenwriter: Alex Ross Perry)

“The Hero” (Director: Brett Haley, Screenwriters: Haley, Marc Basch)

“I Don’t Feel at Home in This World Anymore” (Director and screenwriter: Macon Blair)

“Ingrid Goes West” (Director: Matt Spicer, Screenwriters: Spicer, David Branson Smith)

“Landline” (Director: Gillian Robespierre, Screenwriters: Elisabeth Holm, Robespierre)

“Novitiate” (Director and screenwriter: Maggie Betts)

“Patti Cake$” (Director and screenwriter: Geremy Jasper)

“Roxanne Roxanne” (Director and screenwriter: Michael Larnell)

“To the Bone” (Director and screenwriter: Marti Noxon)

“Walking Out” (Directors and screenwriters: Alex Smith, Andrew Smith)

“The Yellow Birds” (Director: Alexandre Moors, Screenwriter: David Lowery)


U.S. DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

“Casting JonBenet” (U.S.-Australia / Director: Kitty Green)

“Chasing Coral” (Director: Jeff Orlowski)

“City of Ghosts” (Director: Matthew Heineman)

“Dina” (Directors: Dan Sickles, Antonio Santini)

“Dolores” (Director: Peter Bratt)

“The Force” (Director: Pete Nicks)

“Icarus” (Director: Bryan Fogel)

“The New Radical” (Director: Adam Bhala Lough)

“Nobody Speak: Hulk Hogan, Gawker and Trials of a Free Press” (Director: Brian Knappenberger)

“Quest” (Director: Jonathan Olshefski)

“Step” (Director: Amanda Lipitz)

“Strong Island” (U.S.-Denmark / Director: Yance Ford)

“Trophy” (Director: Shaul Schwarz, Co-Director: Christina Clusiau)

“Unrest” (Director: Jennifer Brea)

“Water & Power: A California Heist” (Director: Marina Zenovich)

“Whose Streets?” (Director: Sabaah Folayan, Co-Director: Damon Davis)


WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC COMPETITION

“Axolotl Overkill” (Germany / Director and screenwriter: Helene Hegemann)

“Berlin Syndrome” (Australia / Director: Cate Shortland, Screenwriter: Shaun Grant)

“Carpinteros” (Woodpeckers)” (Dominican Republic / Director and screenwriter: José María Cabral)

“Don’t Swallow My Heart, Alligator Girl!” (Brazil-Netherlands-France-Paraguay / Director and screenwriter: Felipe Bragança)

“Family Life” (Chile / Directors: Alicia Scherson, Cristián Jiménez, Screenwriter: Alejandro Zambra)

“Free and Easy” (Hong Kong / Director: Jun Geng, Screenwriters: Jun Geng, Yuhua Feng, Bing Liu)

“God’s Own Country” (U.K. / Director and screenwriter: Francis Lee)

“My Happy Family” (Georgia / Directors: Nana & Simon, Screenwriter: Nana Ekvtimishvili)

“The Nile Hilton Incident” (Sweden / Director and screenwriter: Tarik Saleh)

“Pop Aye” (Singapore-Thailand / Director and screenwriter: Kirsten Tan)

“Sueño en otro idioma” (I Dream in Another Language) (Mexico / Director: Ernesto Contreras, Screenwriter: Carlos Contreras)

“The Wound” (South Africa / Director: John Trengove, Screenwriters: Trengove, Thando Mgqolozana, Malusi Bengu)


WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

The 12 films in this section are world premieres unless otherwise specified.

“The Good Postman” (Finland-Bulgaria / Director: Tonislav Hristov)

“In Loco Parentis” (Ireland-Spain / Directors: Neasa Ní Chianáin, David Rane)

“It’s Not Yet Dark” (Ireland / Director: Frankie Fenton)

“Joshua: Teenager vs. Superpower” (U.S. / Director: Joe Piscatella)

“Last Men in Aleppo” (Denmark / Directors: Feras Fayyad, Steen Johannessen)

“Machines” (India-Germany-Finland / Director: Rahul Jain)

“Motherland” (U.S.-Philippines / Director: Ramona Diaz)

“Plastic China” (China / Director: Jiu-liang Wang)

“Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World” (Canada / Director: Catherine Bainbridge)

“Tokyo Idols” (U.K.-Canada / Director: Kyoko Miyake)

“Winnie” (France / Director: Pascale Lamche)

“The Workers Cup” (U.K. / Director: Adam Sobel)


NEXT

“Columbus” (Director and screenwriter: Kogonada)

“Dayveon” (Director: Amman Abbasi, Screenwriters: Amman Abbasi, Steven Reneau)

“Deidra & Laney Rob a Train” (Director: Sydney Freeland, Screenwriter: Shelby Farrell)

“A Ghost Story” (Director and screenwriter: David Lowery)

“Gook” (Director and screenwriter: Justin Chon)

“L.A. Times” (Director and screenwriter: Michelle Morgan) .

“Lemon” (Director: Janicza Bravo, Screenwriters: Bravo, Brett Gelman)

“Menashe” (Director: Joshua Z Weinstein, Screenwriters: Weinstein, Alex Lipschultz, Musa Syeed)

“Person to Person” (Director and screenwriter: Dustin Guy Defa)

“Thoroughbred” (Director and screenwriter: Cory Finley)


Fonte: Variety

Nessun commento:

Posta un commento

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...