4 marzo 2018

Independent Spirit Awards: 'Get Out' è il miglior film indipendente

Di Simone Fabriziani

Il fenomeno indie scritto e diretto da Jordan Peele diventa il maggior titolo low budget a vincere gli Independent Spirit Awards, il più prestigioso premio del cinema indipendente americano che, come da tradizione, viene assegnato il giorno prima degli Academy Awards.
Scappa - Get Out trionfa con i riconoscimenti al film e alla regia, mentre alla sceneggiatura sgambetto finale di Greta Gerwig per il suo acclamato film Lady Bird. Tra gli attori conferme per Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell, Allison Janney e il giovane Timothée Chalamet, che beneficia per una volta dell'assenza in competizione di Gary Oldman.
Ecco di seguito la lista completa dei vincitori della nottata:

BEST FEATURE
“Get Out”

Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

“Call Me by Your Name”

Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman

“The Florida Project”

Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou

“Lady Bird”

Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin

“The Rider”

Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Frances McDormand

“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Salma Hayek

“Beatriz at Dinner”

Margot Robbie

“I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan

“Lady Bird”

Shinobu Terajima

“Oh Lucy!”

Regina Williams

“Life and Nothing More”

BEST MALE LEAD
Timothée Chalamet

“Call Me by Your Name”

Harris Dickinson

“Beach Rats”

James Franco

“The Disaster Artist”

Daniel Kaluuya

“Get Out”

Robert Pattinson

“Good Time”

BEST DIRECTOR
Jordan Peele

“Get Out”

Sean Baker

“The Florida Project”

Jonas Carpignano

“A Ciambra”

Luca Guadagnino

“Call Me by Your Name”

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie

“Good Time”

Chloé Zhao

“The Rider”

BEST DOCUMENTARY


“Faces Places”
Directors: Agnés Varda, JR
Producer: Rosalie Varda

“The Departure”

Director/Producer: Lana Wilson

“Last Men in Aleppo”

Director: Feras Fayyad
Producers: Kareem Abeed, Søeren Steen Jespersen, Stefan Kloos

“Motherland”

Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
Producer: Rey Cuerdo

“Quest”

Director: Jonathan Olshefski
Producer: Sabrina Schmidt Gordon

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 21st annual Producers Award, funded by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.


Summer Shelton

Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim

Ben LeClair

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Sam Rockwell

“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Nnamdi Asomugha

“Crown Heights”

Armie Hammer

“Call Me by Your Name”

Barry Keoghan

“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

Benny Safdie

“Good Time”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Greta Gerwig

“Lady Bird”

Azazel Jacobs

“The Lovers”

Martin McDonagh

“Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Jordan Peele

“Get Out”

Mike White

“Beatriz at Dinner”

JEEP TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD –  presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.


Jonathan Olshefski
Director of “Quest”

Shevaun Mizrahi

Director of “Distant Constellation”

Jeff Unay

Director of “The Cage Fighter”

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
“Mudbound”

Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
“The Big Sick”

Kris Avedisian

Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman
“Donald Cried”

Ingrid Jungermann

“Women Who Kill”

Kogonada

“Columbus”

David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer

“Ingrid Goes West”

BEST EDITING
Tatiana S. Riegel

“I, Tonya”

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

“Good Time”

Walter Fasano

“Call Me by Your Name”

Alex O’Flinn

“The Rider”

Gregory Plotkin

“Get Out”

BONNIE AWARD – Recognizes a mid-career female director with a $50,000 unrestricted grant
Chloé Zhao
So Yong Kim
Lynn Shelton
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
“A Fantastic Woman”

Chile
Director: Sebastián Lelio

“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”

France
Director: Robin Campillo

“I Am Not a Witch”

Zambia
Director: Rungano Nyoni

“Lady Macbeth”

U.K.
Director: William Oldroyd

“Loveless”

Russia
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.


“Life and Nothing More”
Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza
Producers: Amadeo Hernández Bueno, Alvaro Portanet Hernández, Pedro Hernández Santos

“Dayveon”

Writer/Director/Producer: Amman Abbasi
Writer: Steven Reneau
Producers: Lachion Buckingham, Alexander Uhlmann

“A Ghost Story”

Writer/Director: David Lowery
Producers: Adam Donaghey, Toby Halbrooks, James M. Johnston

“Most Beautiful Island”

Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio
Producers: Larry Fessenden, Noah Greenberg, Chadd Harbold, Jenn Wexler

“The Transfiguration”

Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea
Producer: Susan Leber

KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Justin Chon

Director of “Gook”

Amman Abbasi

Director of “Dayveon”

Kevin Phillips

Director of “Super Dark Times”

BEST FIRST FEATURE


“Ingrid Goes West”
Director: Matt Spicer
Producers: Jared Ian Goldman, Adam Mirels, Robert Mirels, Aubrey Plaza, Tim White, Trevor White

“Columbus”

Director: Kogonada
Producers: Danielle Renfrew Behrens, Aaron Boyd, Giulia Caruso, Ki Jin Kim, Andrew Miano, Chris Weitz

“Menashe”

Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
Producers: Yoni Brook, Traci Carlson, Daniel Finkelman, Alex Lipschultz

“Oh Lucy!”

Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Yukie Kito, Han West

“Patti Cake$”

Director: Geremy Jasper
Producers: Chris Columbus, Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Noah Stahl, Rodrigo Teixeira

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE


Allison Janney
“I, Tonya”

Holly Hunter

“The Big Sick”

Laurie Metcalf

“Lady Bird”

Lois Smith

“Marjorie Prime”

Taliah Lennice Webster

“Good Time”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

“Call Me by Your Name”

Thimios Bakatakis

“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”

Elisha Christian

“Columbus”

Hélène Louvart

“Beach Rats”

Joshua James Richards

“The Rider”


Fonte: IndieWire

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...