28.11.23

Gotham Awards, trionfano 'Past Lives' e Lily Gladstone

Di Redazione

Ai Gotham Awards 2023, assegnati ogni anno a New York al meglio del cinema low-budget statunitense, trionfa un po' a sorpresa Past Lives di Celine Song. Il melodramma della regista di origini sud-coreane si porta a casa il trofeo per il miglior film.

Interprete protagonista dell'anno è Lily Gladstone per The Unknown Country, mentre il performer di supporto dell'edizione 2023 dei Gotham Awards è Charles Melton per May December di Todd Haynes. Due premi per il francese Anatomia di una caduta, per il miglior film internazionale e la miglior sceneggiatura:

Best Feature 

  • Passages – Ira Sachs, director; Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (MUBI)
  • Past Lives – Celine Song, director; David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon, producers (A24) – WINNER
  • Reality – Tina Satter, director; Brad Becker-Parton, Riva Marker, Greg Nobile, Noah Stahl, producers (HBO Films)
  • Showing Up – Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)
  • A Thousand and One  – A.V. Rockwell, director; Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Bred Weston, producers (Focus Features)

The Best Feature jury included: Nina Yang Bongiovi, Danielle Deadwyler, Beau Flynn, Edward Shults Trey & Olivia Wilde  

Best International Feature

  • All of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh, director; Graham Broadbent, Peter Czemin, Sarah Harvey, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, director; Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion, producers (NEON) – WINNER
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Lanthimos, director; Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos,  Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Tótem – Lila Avilés, director; Lila Avilés, Tatiana Graullera, Louise Riousse, producers (Sideshow/Janus Films)
  • The Zone of Interest – Jonathan Glazer, director; Ewa Puszczynska, James Wilson, producers (A24)

The Best International Feature jury included: Gracija Filipovic, Asher Goldstein, André Holland, Danilea Taplin Lundberg & Giancarlo Nasi 

Best Documentary Feature 

  • 20 Days in Mariupol – Mstyslav Chernov, director; Raney Aronson-Rath, Mstyslav Chernov, Derl McCrudden, Michelle Mizner, producers (PBS Distribution)
  • Against the Tide – Sarvnik Kaur, director; Koval Bhatia, Sarvnik Kaur, producers (Snooker Club Films, A Little Anarky Films)
  • Apolonia, Apolonia  – Lea Glob, director; Sidsel Lønvig Siersted, producer (Danish Documentary Production) 
  • Four Daughters – Kaouther Ben Hania, director; Nadim Cheikhrouha, producer (Kino Lorber) – WINNER
  • Our Body – Claire Simon, director; Kristina Larsen, producer (Cinema Guild)

The Best Documentary jury included: Yoni Golijov, Teddy Leifer, Andrew Rossi, Nanfu Wang & Jamila Wignot

Breakthrough Director Award, Presented by Cadillac

  • Raven Jackson, All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (A24)
  • Georgia Oakley, Blue Jean (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Michelle Garza Cervera, Huesera (XYZ Films)
  • Celine Song, Past Lives (A24)
  • A.V. Rockwell, A Thousand and One (Focus Features) – WINNER

The Breakthrough Director Award Presented by Cadillac jury included: Anna Boden, Chinonye Chukwu, Ricky D’Ambrose, Richard Gladstein & Anne Rosellini 

Best Screenplay

  • All of Us Strangers, Andrew Haigh (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Anatomy of a Fall, Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (NEON) – WINNER
  • May December, Samy Burch (Netflix)
  • R.M.N., Cristian Mungiu (IFC Films)
  • The Zone of Interest, Jonathan Glazer (A24)

The Best Screenplay jury included: Lee Daniels, Lena Dunham, Sian Heder, Scott Lambert & Diego Luna 

Outstanding Lead Performance 

  • Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin (NEON)
  • Lily Gladstone, The Unknown Country (Music Box Films) – WINNER
  • Greta Lee, Past Lives (A24)
  • Franz Rogowski, Passages (MUBI)
  • Babetida Sadjo, Our Father, The Devil (Cineverse)
  • Andrew Scott, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Pictures) 
  • Cailee Spaeny, Priscilla (A24)
  • Teyana Taylor, A Thousand and One (Focus Features) 
  • Michelle Williams, Showing Up (A24)
  • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

The Outstanding Lead Performance jury included: Thomas Benski, Liz Cardenas, Ethan Hawke, David Lowery & Alfre Woodard

Outstanding Supporting Performance

  • Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things (IFC Films) 
  • Penélope Cruz, Ferrari (NEON)
  • Jamie Foxx, They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix) 
  • Claire Foy, All of Us Strangers (Searchlight Films) 
  • Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures) 
  • Glenn Howerton, BlackBerry (IFC Films) 
  • Sandra Hüller, The Zone of Interest (A24)
  • Rachel McAdams, Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Lionsgate) 
  • Charles Melton, May December (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers (Focus Features)

The Outstanding Supporting Performance jury included: Juan Pablo Gonzalez, Alma Har’el, Stephan James, Anya Taylor-Joy & Julie Yorn

Breakthrough Series – Under 40 minutes

  • Beef, Lee Sung Jin, creator; Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich, Jake Schreier, Ali Wong, Steven Yeun, executive producers (Netflix) – WINNER
  • High School, Clea DuVall, Sara Quin, Tegan Quin, creators; Clea Duvall, Dede Gardner, Laura Kittrell, Jeremy Kleiner, Sara Quin, Tegan Quin, Carina Sposato, executive producers (Amazon Freevee)
  • I’m A Virgo, Boots Riley, creator; Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski, Jharrel Jerome, Boots Riley, Rebecca Rivo, Lindsey Springer, executive producers (Prime Video) 
  • Rain Dogs, Cash Carraway, creator; Cash Carraway, Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, executive producers (HBO | Max)
  • Swarm, Donald Glover, Janine Nabers, creators; Ibra Ake, Donald Glover, Stephen Glover, Janine Nabers Jamal Olor, Steven Prinz, Michael Schaefer, Fam Udeorji, executive producers (Amazon Studios) 

The Breakthrough Series (Under 40 Minutes) jury included: Adam Arkin, Sterlin Harjo, Jordana Mollick, Taylour Paige & Susanna Styron 

Breakthrough Series – Over 40 minutes

  • Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire – Rolin Jones, creator; Mark Johnson, Rolin Jones, Anne Rice, Christopher Rice, Alan Taylor, executive producers (AMC)
  • Dead Ringers – Alice Birch, creator; Alice Birch, Anne Carey, Sean Durkin, Megan Ellison, Erica Kay, Ali Krug, Sue Naegle, Stacy O’Neil, David Robinson, James G. Robinson, Polly Stokes, Barbara Wall, Rachel Weisz, executive directors (Prime Video)
  • The English – Hugo Blick, creator; Hugo Blick, Emily Blunt, Greg Brenman, executive producers (Prime Video)
  • The Last of Us – Craig Mazin, Neil Druckmann, creators; Neil Druckmann, Craig Mazin, Rose Lam, Asad Qizilbash, Carolyn Strauss, Carter Swan, Evan Wells, executive producers; (HBO | Max)
  • A Small Light – Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, creator; Susanna Fogel, William Harper, Avi Nir, Tony Phelan, Joan Rater, Lisa Roos, Alon Shtruzman, Peter Traugott, executive producers (National Geographic) – WINNER
  • Telemarketers – Adam Bhala Lough, Sam Lipman-Stern, directors; Nancy Abraham, Dani Bernfeld, David Gordon Green, Lisa Heller, Jody Hill, Brandon James, Sam Lipman-Stern, Adam Bhala Lough, Danny McBride, Tina Nguyen,  Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, Greg Stewart, executive producers (HBO | Max)

The Breakthrough Series (Over 40 Minutes) jury included: DeMane Davis, Frankie Faison, Sanaa Hamri, Haley Lu Richardson & Paul Thureen

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

  • Jacob Anderson, Anne Rice’s Interview with The Vampire (AMC) 
  • Dominique Fishback, Swarm (Amazon Studios)
  • Jharrel Jerome, I’m A Virgo (Prime Video)
  • Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face (Peacock)
  • Bel Powley, A Small Light (National Geographic)
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us (HBO | Max)
  • Chaske Spencer, The English (Prime Video)
  • Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers ((Prime Video)
  • Ali Wong, Beef (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Steven Yeun, Beef (Netflix)


Fonte: Awards Watch