4.1.24

Costume Designers Guild Awards, i costumisti candidano 'Barbie' e 'Povere Creature'

Di Redazione

Annunciate le candidature ai 26° Costume Designers Guild Awards, i premi assegnati ogni anno dal sindacato dei costumisti cinematografici e televisivi. Candidature attese per titoli come Barbie, Povere Creature e Saltburn.

I vincitori verranno svelati nel corso di una cerimonia di premiazione il prossimo 21 febbraio a Los Angeles.

Qui di seguito la lista di tutte le candidature ai 26° Costume Designers Guild Awards:

Excellence in Contemporary Film
“American Fiction” – Rudy Mance
“May December” – April Napier                                                                               
“NYAD” – Kelli Jones
”Renfield” – Lisa Lovaas 
“Saltburn” – Sophie Canale 

Excellence in Period Film
“Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
“Maestro” – Mark Bridges
“Napoleon” – Janty Yates & Dave Crossman
“Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
“Poor Things” – Holly Waddington

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film
“Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
“Haunted Mansion” – Jeffrey Kurland
“The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes” – Trish Summerville
“The Little Mermaid” – Colleen Atwood & Christine Cantella
“Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire” – Stephanie Porter

Excellence in Contemporary Television
“The Bear”: “Fishes” – Courtney Wheeler
“Beef”: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Helen Huang
“The Last of Us”: “Endure and Survive” – Cynthia Ann Summers
“The Morning Show”: “The Kármán Line” – Sophie de Rakoff & Debra McGuire
“Poker Face”: “The Orpheus Syndrome” – Trayce Gigi Field

Excellence in Period Television
“The Crown”: “Ritz” – Amy Roberts
“Daisy Jones & the Six”: “Track 8: Looks Like We Made It” – Denise Wingate
“George & Tammy”: “Two Story House” – Mitchell Travers
“The Gilded Age”: “You Don’t Even Like Opera” – Kasia Walicka Maimone & Patrick Wiley
“The Great”: “Choose Your Weapon” – Sharon Long

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television
“Ahsoka”: “Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch, and the Warlord” – Shawna Trpcic
“Loki: 1893” – Christine Wada
“The Mandalorian”: “Chapter 22: Guns for Hire” – Shawna Trpcic
“What We Do in the Shadows”: “Pride Parade” – Laura Montgomery
“The Witcher”: “The Art of the Illusion” – Lucinda Wright

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”: “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Michelle Page Collins
“Dancing with the Stars”: “Monster Night” – Steven Norman Lee & Daniela Gschwendtner
“The Masked Singer”: “’80s Night” – Tim Chappel
“The Masked Singer”: “One Hit Wonders Night” – Marina Toybina & Steven Norman Lee
“Saturday Night Live”: Aubrey Plaza Host – Tom Broecker, Christina Natividad & Ashley Dudek 

Excellence in Short Form Design 
“American Horror Story”: “Delicate” | Official Teaser (Commercial) – Paula Bradley 
Blink 182 – “Dance With Me” (Music Video) – Julie Vogel 
“Great Acting or Great Taste” – Pepsi (Commercial) – Heather Allison 
“Jack’s New Angle” (Doritos Superbowl) (Commercial) – Trayce Gigi Field 
“Madonna X Vanity Fair – The Enlightenment” (Short Film) – B. Åkerlund 

Excellence in Costume Illustration
“1923”: “War and the Turquoise Tide” – Maggie S. Chan
“Haunted Mansion” – Barbra Araujo
“The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Song Songbirds & Snakes” – Oksana Nedavniaya
“Loki: 1893” – Felipe Sanchez
“Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire” – Jason Pastrana

Fonte: The Wrap