3.1.24

North Carolina Film Critics, 10 premi per 'Oppenheimer'

Di Redazione

La critica cinematografica del North Carolina incensa Oppenheimer con ben 10 menzioni, un'enormità: miglior film, regia, attore protagonista e non, sceneggiatura adattata, cast, fotografia, montaggio, suono e colonna sonora. Non mancano però riconoscimenti anche per Barbie, che porta a casa 5 trofei, tra cui quello alla miglior sceneggiatura originale.

Di seguito, la lista di vincitori della North Carolina Film Critics Association:

BEST NARRATIVE FILM

Oppenheimer (winner)

American Fiction

Barbie

Godzilla Minus One

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

Past Lives

Poor ThingsSpider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Zone of Interest

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (winner)

American Symphony

May the Lord Watch: The Little Brother Story

The Missio

Silver Dollar Road

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (winner)

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Nimona

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Anatomy of a Fall (winner)

Godzilla Minus One

Past Live

Perfect Days

The Zone of Interest

BEST DIRECTOR


Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (winner)

Celine Song – Past Lives

Greta Gerwig – Barbie

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hoyte Van Hoytema – Oppenheimer (winner)

Barbie

John Wick: Chapter 4

Killers of the Flower Moon

Poor Things

BEST ACTOR


Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (winner)

Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (winner)

Charles Melton – May December

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Thing

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

BEST ACTRESS


Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon (winner)

Emma Stone – Poor Things

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Margot Robbie – Barbie

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (winner)

America Ferrera – Barbie

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Julianne Moore – May December

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE IN ANIMATION OR MIXED MEDIA

Daniel Kaluuya – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (winner)

Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3Chloë

Grace Moretz – Nimona

Hailee Steinfeld – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Oppenheimer (winner)

Asteroid City

Barbie

The Holdovers

Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie (winner)

Anatomy of a Fall

The Holdovers

May December

Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (winner)

All of Us Strangers

American Fiction

Killers of the Flower Moon

Poor Things

BEST EDITING

Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer (winner)

Barbie

John Wick: Chapter 4

Killers of the Flower Moon

Poor Things

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

Kiyoko Shibuya – Godzilla Minus One (winner)

The Creator

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Oppenheimer

BEST STUNT COORDINATION

Scott Rogers and Stephen Dunlevy, stunt coordinators – John Wick: Chapter 4 (winner)

Extraction II

The Iron Claw

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Sisu

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jacqueline Durran – Barbie (winner)

The Color Purple

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP

Ivana Primorac – Barbie (winner)

Maestro

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

Priscilla

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Sarah Greenwood – Barbie (winner)

Asteroid City

Killers of the Flower Moon

Oppenheimer

Poor Things

BEST SCORE

Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer (winner)

The Killer

Killers of the Flower Moon

Poor Things

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG


Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt – “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie (winner)


Am I Dreaming – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Can’t Catch Me Now – The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes

Peaches – The Super Mario Brothers Movie

What Was I Made For – Barbie

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Richard King, Sound Designer/Supervising Sound Editor – Oppenheimer (winner)

John Wick: Chapter 4

The Killer

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Zone of Interest

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUTCeline Song – Past Lives (winner)

Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Danny Philippou and Michael Philippou – Talk to Me

Mel Eslyn – Biosphere

Michael B. Jordan – Creed III

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE


Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (winner)

Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret

Charles Melton – May December

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of A Fall

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Make-Up Artist

Rick Baker (winner)

Greg Cannom

Stan Winston

Tom Savini

Ve Neill

KEN HANKE MEMORIAL TAR HEEL AWARD


Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple (winner)


Hunter Schafer – The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes

Julianne Moore – May December

May the Lord Watch: The Little Brother Story

Silver Dollar Road

Oltre al North Carolina, anche l'associazione dei critici della Central Florida ha voluto dire la sua, ed ha replicato grossomodo gli stessi risultati, con Oppenheimer vincitore di 10 riconoscimenti, anche se qui Emma Stone la spunta su Lily Gladstone:

Best Picture

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Barbie

Best Director

Winner: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Greta Gerwig, Barbie

Best Actor

Winner: Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Bradley Cooper, Maestro

Best Actress

Winner: Emma Stone, Poor Things

Runner-up: Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Ryan Gosling, Barbie

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

Runner-up: Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer

Best Cast

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Barbie

Best Documentary

Winner: Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Runner-up: Beyond Utopia

Best International Film

Winner: The Zone of Interest

Runner-up: Anatomy of a Fall

Best Animated Film

Winner: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Runner-up: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Best Screenplay

Winner: Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach, Barbie

Best Cinematography

Winner: Hoyte Van Hoytema, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Robbie Ryan, Poor Things

Best Score

Winner: Ludwig Göransson, Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Daniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best Original Song

Winner: “I’m Just Ken,” Barbie

Runner-up: “What Was I Made For,” Barbie

Best Sound Design

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Maestro

Best Editing

Winner: Oppenheimer

Runner-up: Poor Things

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling

Winner: Poor Things

Runner-up: Barbie

Best Production Design

Winner: Barbie

Runner-up: Poor Things

Best Visual Effects

Winner: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Runner-up: Oppenheimer

Best Costume Design

Winner: Barbie

Runner-up: Poor Things

Best Stunt Coordination

Winner: Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Runner-up: John Wick: Chapter 4

Best Central Florida FIlm

Winner: Path of the Panther

Best Achievement in Diversity

Winner: Bottoms

Best First Feature

Winner: Celine Song, Past Lives

Outstanding Youth Performance

Winner: Abby Ryder Fortson, Are You There God? It’s Me Margaret.

Fonte: Awards Watch