‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’ vince a Philadelphia, a St. Louis trionfa ‘Nomadland’

Seguici anche su:
Pin Share

Di Simone Fabriziani

Nuovi premi della critica statunitense, e ancora una volta, lotta tra titani per i riconoscimenti nelle categorie maggiori; la critica cinematografica di Philadelphia incorona Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom come miglior film dell’anno e miglior attrice a Viola Davis, mentre a St. Louis si riconferma nuovamente Noamdland di Chloé Zhao.

I premi attoriali di dividono tra Viola Davis, Chadwick Boseman, Delroy Lindo e Mulligan, mentre la regia sembra appannaggio esclusivo di Chloé Zhao.

Philadelphia Film Critics Association

Best Picture: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RU: Da 5 Bloods)

Best Director: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (RU: Kelly Reichardt, First Cow)

Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (RU: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

Best Actress: Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (RUs: Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear and Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman)

Best Supporting Actor: Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods (RU: Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami)

Best Supporting Actress: Amanda Seyfried, Mank (RU: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Best Script: Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond, First Cow (RU: Eliza Hittman, Never Rarely Sometimes Always)

Best Animated Film: Soul (RU: Wolfwalkers)

Best Documentary: Time (RU: Dick Johnson Is Dead)

Best Foreign Language Film: Jumbo (RU: La Llorona)

Best Breakthrough Performance: Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always (RU: Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)

Best Directorial Debut: Regina King, One Night in Miami (RU: Andrew Patterson, The Vast of Night)

Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, Nomadland (RU: Chris Blauvelt, First Cow)

Best Soundtrack/Score: Soul (RU: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)

St. Louis Film Critics

Best Film

First Cow – Runner up (tie)

I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Nomadland – WINNER

Promising Young Woman – Runner-up (tie)

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Director

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman – Runner-up

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Spike Lee, Da 5 Bloods

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER

Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods – Runner-up

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Best Actress

Jessie Buckley, I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland – Runner-up

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Bo Burnham, Promising Young Woman

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Runner-up

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Runner-up

Ellen Burstyn, Pieces of a Woman

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-jung Youn, Minari – WINNER

Best Original Screenplay

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman – WINNER

Jack Fincher, Mank

Andy Siara, Palm Springs

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Runner-up

Best Adapted Screenplay

Charlie Kaufman, I’m Thinking of Ending Things – WINNER

Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami – Runner-up

Jon Raymond and Kelly Reichardt, First Cow

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Best Cinematography

Benjamin Kracun, Promising Young Woman

Erik Messerschmidt, Mank – Runner-up

Joshua James Richards, Nomadland – WINNER

Newton Thomas Sigel, Da 5 Bloods

Dariusz Wolski, News of the World

Best Editing

Jonah Moran, Hamilton

Robert Frasen, I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Runner-up

Kirk Baxter, Mank

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Alan Baumgarten, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Production Design

Kave Quinn, Emma. – Runner-up

Mark Ricker, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Donald Graham Burt, Mank – WINNER

Cristina Casali, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Michael Perry, Promising Young Woman

Best Music Score

Ludovico Einaudi, Nomadland – Runner-up

Ludwig Goransson, Tenet

James Newton Howard, News of the World

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Baptiste, Soul – WINNER

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Mank

Best Soundtrack

Birds of Prey

Da 5 Bloods

Hamilton – Runner-up

Lovers Rock

Promising Young Woman – WINNER

Best Visual Effects

Birds of Prey

The Invisible Man – Runner-up

Mank

The Midnight Sky

Tenet – WINNER

Best Scene

HR scene in The Assistant

Rudy Giuliani in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Runner-up

Dinner with parents in I’m Thinking of Ending Things

Sisters dine in The Invisible Man – WINNER

Questionnaire in Never Rarely Sometimes Always

Best Animated Feature

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul – WINNER

The Wolf House

Wolfwalkers – Runner-up

Best Documentary

City Hall

Collective – WINNER

Dick Johnson Is Dead

My Octopus Teacher

The Social Dilemma

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round – WINNER

Bacurau

Beanpole – Runner-up

Collective

Vitalina Varela

Best Action Film

Birds of Prey – Runner-up

The Gentlemen

Greyhound

The Old Guard

Tenet – WINNER

Best Comedy Film

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER

Emma.

The King of Staten Island

On the Rocks

Palm Springs – Runner-up

Best Horror Film

Alone

The Invisible Man – WINNER

La Llorona

Possessor: Uncut

The Vast of Night

Worst Film

Artemis Fowl

The Doorman

Downhill – WINNER

Hillbilly Elegy

Wonder Woman 1984

Fonte: Awards Watch


Pubblicato

in

da