Writers Guild Awards: ‘Parasite’ e ‘Jojo Rabbit’ sono le sceneggiature dell’anno per il sindacato

Seguici anche su:
Pin Share

Di Simone Fabriziani

Ai Writers Guild Awards, i premi del sindacato sceneggiatori, trionfano nelle categorie cinematografiche rispettivamente Parasite come script originale e, un po a sorpresa, Jojo Rabbit in quella adattata.

Taika Waititi batte così la favorita di categoria Greta Gerwig per l’adattamento di Piccole donne, mentre Bong Joon-ho batte nella sua categoria Noah Baumbach per Storia di un matrimonio, anche se ai WGA non era candidato Quentin Tarantino per C’era una volta…a Hollywood.

Nel campo televisivo, trionfi per Barry, Succession e Chernobyl, senza dimenticare Fosse/Verdon.
FILM
Original Screenplay

“1917,” Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns (Universal Pictures)

“Booksmart,” Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman (United Artists Releasing)
“Knives Out,” Rian Johnson (Lionsgate)
“Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach (Netflix)

“Parasite,” Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho (Neon) – WINNER

Adapted Screenplay

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood,” Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster, Inspired by the Article “Can You Say…Hero?” by Tom Junod (TriStar Pictures)

“The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian, Based upon the Book “I Heard You Paint Houses” by Charles Brandt (Netflix)

“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi, Based on the book “Caging Skies” by Christine Leunens (Fox Searchlight) – WINNER

“Joker,” Todd Phillips & Scott Silver, Based on Characters from DC Comics (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“Little Women,” Greta Gerwig, Based on the Novel by Louisa May Alcott (Sony Pictures)

Documentary screenplay

“Citizen K,” Alex Gibney (Greenwich Entertainment)

“Foster,” Mark Jonathan Harris (HBO Documentary Films)

“The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley,” Alex Gibney (HBO Documentary Films) – WINNER

“Joseph Pulitzer: Voice of the People,” Robert Seidman & Oren Rudavsky (First Run Features)
“The Kingmaker,” Lauren Greenfield (Showtime Documentary Films)

TELEVISION
Drama series

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Mindhunter” (Netflix)

“Succession” (HBO) – WINNER

“Watchmen” (HBO)

Comedy series

“Barry” (HBO) – WINNER

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime)
“PEN15” (Hulu)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

New Series

“Dead To Me” (Netflix)

“PEN15” (Hulu)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)

“Watchmen” (HBO) – WINNER

“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Long-Form Original

“Chernobyl” (HBO) – WINNER

“The Terror: Infamy” (AMC)
“Togo” (Disney+)
“True Detective” (HBO)

Long Form Adapted

“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie” (AMC)


“Fosse/Verdon” (FX) – WINNER

“The Loudest Voice” (Showtime)
“Unbelievable” (Netflix)

Short Form New Media

“After Forever” (Amazon Prime)


“Special” (Netflix) – WINNER

Animation

“Bed, Bob & Beyond” (“Bob’s Burgers”) (FOX)

“The Gene Mile” (“Bob’s Burgers”) (FOX)
“Go Big or Go Homer” (“The Simpsons”) (FOX)
“A Horse Walks Into A Rehab” (“BoJack Horseman”) (Netflix)
“Livin’ La Pura Vida” (“The Simpsons”) (FOX)

“Thanksgiving of Horror” (“The Simpsons”) (FOX) – WINNER

Episodic Drama

“407 Proxy Authentication Required” (“Mr. Robot”) (USA)

“A Good Man is Hard to Find” (“Ray Donovan”) (Showtime)
“Mirror Mirror” (“The OA”) (Netflix)
“Moondust” (“The Crown”) (Netflix)
“Our Little Island Girl” (“This Is Us”) (NBC)

“Tern Haven” (“Succession”) (HBO) – Will Tracy – WINNER

Episodic Comedy

“Here’s Where We Get Off” (“Orange Is the New Black”) (Netflix)

“It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) (Amazon Prime)
“Nice Knowing You” (“Living With Yourself”) (Netflix)

“Pilot” (“Dead to Me”) (Netflix) – Liz Feldman – WINNER

“The Stinker Thinker” (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”) (Showtime)
“Veep” (“Veep”) (HBO)

Comedy/Variety Talk Series

“Conan” (TBS)

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Comedy/Variety Sketch Series

“Desi Lydic: Abroad” (Comedy Central)


“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner Part 2” (TBS) – WINNER

“The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019” (CBS)
“Ramy Youssef: Feelings” (HBO)

Comedy/Variety Specials

“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (truTV)


“I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson” (Netflix) – WINNER

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Fonte: The Playlist

Pubblicato

in

da